Meniscus Lens

Meniscus Lens

Ecoptik (also known as BRD Optical) provides meniscus lens in both positive and negative focal lengths. These meniscus lenses are useful when used with another lenses to increase or decrease the focal length. This meniscus lens element configuration does not introduce any additional coma or spherical aberrations



Description Of Positive/Negative Meniscus Lens

Ecoptik (also known as BRD Optical) provides meniscus lens in both positive and negative focal lengths. On the aspect of shape, it can be divided into convex and concave meniscus lens. On the aspect of the effect, it can be divided into diverging and converging meniscus lens.


Positive Meniscus Lens

A positive meniscus lens consists of two curved surfaces with similar radii of curvature and has a positive focal length. Positive meniscus lens are typically used for related applications such as reducing the focal length of another lens, increasing the numerical aperture, etc.In order to reduce spherical aberration, the beam should be incident on the convex surface of the lens when re-expanding or condensing or diverging collimated light is used; when it is used for converging light collimation, the beam should be incident on the concave surface.

Positive meniscus lenses are primarily used to minimize spherical aberration. When used in combination with another lens, a positive meniscus lens can reduce the focal length and increase the numerical aperture of the system without introducing significant spherical aberration. When used to converge parallel light, the convex surface of the lens should be oriented towards the direction of light emission in order to minimize spherical aberration. Coated lenses are also widely used in the visible and near-infrared fields.


Negative Meniscus Lens

A negative meniscus lens consists of two curved surfaces with similar radii of curvature and has a negative focal length.


Usually used to reduce the focal length of another lens, increase the numerical aperture and other related applications.


When used for focused beam collimation, the beam is incident on a concave surface. Negative meniscus lenses are mainly used to minimize spherical aberration.



Specifications Of Positive/Negative Meniscus Lens


MaterialOptical glass/ Fused silica/ sapphire etc.
Diameter2mm~300mm
Diameter   tolerance±0.05mm(≤50mm)
±0.1mm(>50mm)
Focal   length-50mm~-2000mm
Focal   length tolerance±0.2%(<10mm)
±0.5%(<10mm-1000mm)
±1%(<>1000mm)
Center   Thickness2mm~20mm
Surface   quality60/40, 40/20,   20/10
Surface   accuracyλ/2~λ/10@632.8nm,532nm
Clear   Aperture>85% dig diameter
Centration<3arc min~ 30arc sec
CoatingAs per customer’s request


MaterialDiameter
   (mm)
Convex Surface   Radius
   (mm)
Concave
   Surface Radius
   (mm)
Center   Thickness
   (mm)
Focal   Length
   (mm)
H-K9L74.6-4.60341.4
H-LAF3886.28-95.102.28.9
H-ZBAF589.7-19.722.2726
H-ZF52A812.05-9.504.2217
ZnSe8.611.22-50.581.48.7
H-ZF6299.911-38.552.113.8
H-ZF62910.59-13.377.6423.8
H-K9L105.19-500.006.210.1
JGS110.8027.69-7.283226.1
H-K9L1116.57-156.37335.5
H-LAF50A1213.176-132.743.318.7
H-ZK91211.57-48.932.8623.7
H-ZBAF211215.374-65.11327
H-ZK3138.088-21.23423.2
S-LAM71316.94393-170.002.524.9
H-ZLAF75A1413.804-51.242.420.1
H-ZF7LA1411.324-5.509.5449.3
H-K9L1410.36-14.62550.3
H-ZLAF681410.16-6.876.4282.2
H-ZF615119-18.953.8630.3
H-LAF3B1520.73-145.882.832.2
H-K9L159.26-18.163.532.3
H-ZLAF55A1528.847-293.95338.1
H-ZK315.215.3-231.902.827.67
LAF1015.524.66-163.592.736.52
H-LAF531612.823-33.574.825.4
H-ZLAF521618.67-67.51331.2
H-ZK61613.996-34.673.536.4
H-LAK41622.7-39.63474.8
H-ZLAF681611.251-7.744.878.1
ZK91711.695-11.70781.4
H-ZF131896.302-26.991.548.2
H-K9L1836.4-51.523.5222.45
H-LAF10L18.9821.38-32.363.669.8
H-ZK9A1913.895-29.053.639.4
ZK719.417.783-43.05347.29
H-LAF532016.482-55.46430.1
H-ZK102018.054-35.41553.3
H-ZLAF662021.099-28.09580.3
H-ZK72060.67-778.002.9106.8
H-BAK42217.497-114.524.736.7
H-LAK32221.04-39.813.854.7
H-ZBAF32238.9-498.902.763.8
H-K9L2272.44-1130.005149.5
H-BAK422.524.619-1735.00545
H-ZF7LA22.622.44-28.919.8874
H-LAF532316.788-36.22538
H-LAF532316.788-36.22538
BAF52332.8-219.10362.3
H-ZK123.446.48-176.064.56109.6
H-LAK5923.48102.33-194.982.5308.2
H-ZF7LA2417.819-30.301039.6
H-K9L2517.3-27.004.5580.3
H-K9L25.432.1-82.203.6100
JGS125.431-91.204100
H-K9L25.466.2-182.202.8200
JGS125.464.2-209.802.9200
H-K9L25.4100.9-288.202.5300
ZK925.522.96-89.264.448.59
N-SF62632.15-176.40443.2
H-LAK32626.79-127.944.244.4
H-K9L2623.93-331.70649.58
H-ZK112723.07-77.044.849.8
H-LAK12726.24-74.994.159.8
H-ZK102738.688-1541.90563.7
H-ZK102743.279-311.79580
H-ZK92821.82-83.355.546.07
H-ZBAF212837.865-862.873.554.7
H-LAF533018.75-52.247.535.9
H-K9L3018.8-37.955.965.7
ZK93223.99-42.85875.58
H-BAK43323.4-38.206.295.14
H-K9L3350.35-85.113.1231.74
H-ZF633.5213.8-46.032.9771.9
H-ZK983449-75.004.5213.7
H-ZBAF33538.15-212.351069.2
H-K9L3664.9-116.413.6277.48
H-ZBAF34052.2-2148.0012.181.3
H-K9L4045.71-62.373.5309.27
H-K9L4178.52-622.304.1173.57
H-K9L4165.77-111.943.7300.61
F24228.5-71.308.871.8
H-ZBAF204232.137-59.021482.8
H-QK3L4235.471-34.9514.1621
H-ZF643.251.2-71.284221.7
H-QK3L4437.026-239.30888.7
H-ZF64548.91-87.905136.7
H-K9L48.572.44-150.314.5265.57
H-ZK114932.81-104.2311.470.6
H-K9L50.581.75-145.884352.64
H-K9L58107.15-477.007265.1
F4591267.1-266.165544
H-K9L6039.72-142.4113.8102
H-K9L60.27466.37-178.4910.66198
H-K9L60.274122.987-424.5110.66331
H-ZF27465.851-121.349201
H-ZBAF2176157.04-306.976437
H-K9L81203.7-2773.009.96424.84
H-LAK7104181.59-320.3712567.4
H-K9L106110.1-257.8011.3362.4


Contact Us
Interested in Optical Products?
Don’t hesitate to contact Ecoptik.
*
*
*
Optics Are Everywhere
Look For Areas Of Your Industry
Optical elements can be large astronomical survey mirrors or small optical communication elements.It could be in a spacecraft
exploring the universe, it could be in a probe going deep into the ocean, and of course, it's in our lives.
What Is New About ECOPTIK
Get Optical Resources You Want at ECOPTIK (BRD OPTICAL)
X